Loading...
Board of Directors 2018-04-02T09:52:12+00:00

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CSSA’s Board of Directors is comprised of student leaders from the 23 campuses in the CSU system. Each campus has one voting member, determined through the democratic process on each campus. The student body on each campus elects their Associated Students leaders, and those representatives of the student body–usually the ASI President or Vice President for External Affairs–represent their campus on the CSSA Board of Directors.

Mayo Gomez

Bakersfield
ASI Website | Campus Website

Karina Hinojosa

Channel Islands
SG Website | Campus Website

Dylan Gray

Chico
AS Website | Campus Website

Marquel Reid

Dominguez Hills
ASI Website | Campus Website

Samantha Quiambao

East Bay
ASI Website | Campus Website

Demi Wack

Fresno
ASI Website | Campus Website

Saba Ansari

Fullerton
ASI Website | Campus Website

Joey Mularky

Humboldt
AS Website | Campus Website

Genesis Jara

Long Beach
ASI Website | Campus Website

David Zitser

Los Angeles
ASI Website | Campus Website

Anthony Zoller

Maritime Academy
ASI Website | Campus Website

Jared Reyes

Monterey Bay
AS Website | Campus Website

Jonathan Goldenberg

Northridge
AS Website | Campus Website

Farris Hamza

Pomona
ASI Website | Campus Website

Mia Kagianas

Sacramento
ASI Website | Campus Website

Mellissa Patton

San Bernardino
ASI Website | Campus Website

Carmel Alon

San Diego
AS Website | Campus Website

Gabriel Martins

San Francisco
ASI Website | Campus Website

Dotu Hospidales

San José
AS Website | Campus Website

Riley Nilsen

San Luis Obispo
ASI Website | Campus Website

Yomira Zamora

San Marcos
ASI Website | Campus Website

Wilson Hall

Sonoma
AS Website | Campus Website

Harbir Atwal

Stanislaus
ASI Website | Campus Website

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

CSSA’s standing committees support the mission and vision of the organization and pass recommendations to the Board of Directors on a variety of issue areas.  Below are the committees and the committee membership, with the exception of Legislative Affairs Committee and University Affairs Committee, which have a membership of one representative per campus.

Audit Committee

Maggie White | CSSA President (Committee Chair)
Aaron Castaneda | CSSA VP of Finance
Alana Lim | CSSA Chair
Jonathan Goldenberg | Northridge
Marcos Montes | CSSA VP of Legislative Affairs
Michael Pratt | CSSA VP of University Affairs
Ryan Brown | Sacramento

Civic Engagement Committee

Dotu Hospidales | San José (Committee Chair)
Neyda Umana | Los Angeles (Committee Vice Chair)
Adam LaBrie | Northridge
Brett Raffish | San Luis Obispo
Gustavo Callejas | Pomona
Jared Reyes | Monterey Bay
Parker Rugeley-Valle | East Bay

Committee on Student Trustees

Lauren McClain | Monterey Bay (Committee Chair)
Carlos Gomez | Pomona
Christian Rubalcava | Northridge
Karla Camacho | Chico
Mellissa Patton | San Bernardino
Travis Childress | Fresno
Zahraa Khuraibet | Northridge

Finance Committee

Aaron Castaneda | CSSA VP of Finance (Committee Chair)
Jonathan Goldenberg | Northridge (Committee Vice Chair)
Anthony Zoller | Maritime Academy
Blake Zante | Fresno
Gabriel Risk Martins | San Francisco
Joey Mularky | Humboldt
Louis Adamsel | San Marcos

Internal Affairs Committee

Alana Lim | CSSA Chair (Committee Chair)
Ryan Brown | Sacramento (Committee Vice Chair)
David Zitser | Los Angeles
Ian Scott | Stanislaus
Justin Blakely | Dominguez Hills
Mia Kagianas | Sacramento
Riley Nilsen | San Luis Obispo

Personnel Committee

Maggie White | CSSA President (Committee Chair)
Aaron Castaneda | CSSA VP of Finance
Alana Lim | CSSA Chair
Jonathan Goldenberg | Northridge
Marcos Montes | CSSA VP of Legislative Affairs
Michael Pratt | CSSA VP of University Affairs
Ryan Brown | Sacramento

Joint Committee on Internal and Finance Committee

Alana Lim | CSSA Chair (Co-Chair)
Aaron Castaneda | CSSA VP of Finance (Co-Chair)
Ryan Brown | Sacramento
David Zitser | Los Angeles
Ian Scott | Stanislaus
Justin Blakely | Dominguez Hills
Mia Kagianas | Sacramento
Riley Nilsen | San Luis Obispo
Jonathan Goldenberg | Northridge
Anthony Zoller | Maritime Academy
Blake Zante | Fresno
Gabriel Risk Martins | San Francisco
Joey Mularky | Humboldt
Louis Adamsel | San Marcos

Social Justice and Equity Committee

Dulce Ramirez | Dominguez Hills (Committee Chair)
Carlos Gomez | Pomona (Committee Vice Chair)
Anthony Briseno | Bakersfield
Ariadna Manzo | San José
Asia Gonzalez | Los Angeles
Cam Patterson | Fresno
Demi Wack | Fresno
Dotu Hospidales | San Marcos
Dylan Gray | Chico
Jackie Foley | San Francisco
Joe Nino | Long Beach
Justin Blakely | Dominguez Hills
Liz Sanchez | Fullerton
Louis Adamsel | San Marcos
Mariela Gomez | Bakersfield
Marquel Reid | Dominguez Hills
Saba Ansari | Fullerton
Tiffany Patterson | East Bay
Yomira Zamora | San Marcos
Zahraa Khuraibet | Northridge